The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname brings up default website page.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SharkHost, Aug 31, 2013.

  1. SharkHost

    SharkHost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I just setup cPanel yesterday and have everything working so far.
    Except for this. When I go to cpanel.mydomain.co it takes you to the default page.
    I am trying to find where I can make this redirect to the main cpanel link, or change the page to something more custom. i.e. a page with buttons to log in to either cPanel, webmail or WHM.
    I simply can't find how to do this. The template editor does not seem to work either.

    Thanks,
    Hayden Kohl.
     
  2. simonas

    simonas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    /usr/local/apache/htdocs
     
  3. SharkHost

    SharkHost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey,

    I tried editing that and it still brings up the default page.
    index.html?

    Thanks,
    Hayden.
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How about this?

    WHM-> Server Configuration-> Tweak Settings-> Domains-> Proxy subdomains
     
  5. SharkHost

    SharkHost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All the Proxy subdomain settings are on (as default) but I believe I have it working now.
    Thanks for the help!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You should typically use a hostname that you do not plan to serve website content on. However, you can edit the default website page via:

    "WHM Home » Account Functions » Web Template Editor"

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page