The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname... can't choose...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MBr, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. MBr

    MBr Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm sorry for may bad english, i'm french... :)

    I was rooky in this domains (admin whit WHM Cpanel and Cpanel)
    I have a VPS server on HostKey.com and a domain on an other client.
    my domain is 'telechargement-libre.com'

    I have create my site but every 10-12h my serveur was down... I ask to Hostkey to reboot my VPS and that ok for 10 or 12h ... and again... again... again...
    I don't anderstand that !!

    For my hostname... i don't now what i can give... i have try 'serv1.telechargement-libre.com' but ... down...
    I don't know what i can make...

    Can you help me please ???
     
  2. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will have to take the help of your host to set the hostname of your vps. Please contact them to get this issue fixed.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I suggest contacting your VPS hosting provider to have them determine why your server keeps failing. If you would like to change the hostname of your server, you can use the following option:

    "WHM >> Networking Setup >> Change Hostname"

    Sometimes, your VPS hosting provider will need to update your hostname from the VPS hardware node as well.

    Thank you.
     
  4. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #4 linux7802, Jan 23, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2012
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That hostname is valid and will work well, but as others have mentioned, you need to ask your host to make sure it is configured correctly in the hardware node that hosts your VPS. It appears that it is not, and that is why it changes every time you reboot the VPS. Only the administrator of the VPS hardware node can set it permanently, so you need to ask your hosting provider for help with this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page