The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HostName can't resolve centos 7.2

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DjordjeB, Nov 16, 2016.

Tags:
  1. DjordjeB

    DjordjeB Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I created on godaddy hostnames
    s1.domain.net
    ns1.domain.net
    ns2.domain.net

    i installed cpanel on myself and hostname worked but i choose to use your cpanel
    licence and i suppose i must use your cpanel installation to activate cpanel, after i
    install cpanel from robot i lost my hostname

    ns1 and ns2 hostnames working but S1 not.
    dnschecker.org
    i tried this dns checker

    can you give me some tip how to solve this problem?

    /etc/resolv.conf
    search datacentardomain.com
    nameserver 88.99.26.149
    nameserver 88.99.26.149

    /etc/hosts
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost localhost4.localdomain4$
    88.99.26.149 s1.domain.net s1 localhost6.localdomain6 loca$

    /etc/sysconfig/network
    NETWORKING=yes
    NETWORKING_IPV6=yes
    HOSTNAME=s1.domain.net
    DOMAINNAME=domain.net

    [root@s1 ~]# nslookup s1.domain.net
    ;; Got SERVFAIL reply from 88.99.26.149, trying next server
    Server: 88.99.26.149
    Address: 88.99.26.149#53

    ** server can't find s1.domain.net: NXDOMAIN
     
    #1 DjordjeB, Nov 16, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,037
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Did you setup the cPanel server to use your own name servers? If not, you can follow the instructions on the following guide if you'd like to do so:

    How to Set Up Nameservers in a cPanel Environment - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Once you do this, check to ensure the "A" record for your server's hostname is configured to point to the server's IP address. You can verify if a zone exists for the hostname by browsing to "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone" and reviewing the zone for the domain name associated with the hostname, or the separate zone for the hostname itself (whichever exists).

    Otherwise, if the DNS is handled externally, make sure the "A" record is created with your DNS provider.

    Thanks!
     
  3. DjordjeB

    DjordjeB Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you! I didn't see that through installation whm didn't create A record for hostname for some reason. After i reinstall OS and again start installation after second time WHM created A record and everything is ok.

    For first time i didn't see whm zone file i just looked at linux files.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page