Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname DNS question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by zalocus, May 2, 2017.

Tags:
  1. zalocus

    zalocus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello,

    My Cpanel is now unter but now i want that my Cpanel for users be open with my hostname.

    So now my question my Main domain is hosted by an other hoster, is this a problem when i add a DNS Zone for this Domain in WHM and use the Cpanel/WHM servers IP? And after that i need to crate an Entry for the hostname right? Will this work so is this correct?

    greetz
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You'd need to setup the "A" record for the hostname on the server where the DNS for the domain name it's associated with is hosted.

    Thank you.
     
  3. zalocus

    zalocus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Sorry for my bad english and so manny question but what i want to know is, Is this a problem when the Main Domains Nameservers and the in WHN entered Nameservers are not the same? Can i still create a new DNS-Zone in WHM with my Main Domain?

    Thank you
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. zalocus

    zalocus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I read this 50 times, there is no solution for my probleme some video tutorial would help more
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on the specific issue you are currently facing? You can use a website such as IntoDNS.com to help diagnose DNS issues with your domain name.

    Thank you.
     
  7. zalocus

    zalocus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    So i have now a domain at godaddy www.example.com and my 5 servers with cpanel are hostes by an other hoster. do i need to edit the Entries in Godaddy or only in whm add an A Entry to open it with -- hostname.example.com:2087 , hostname.example.com:2083?

    Thank you
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page