The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname Error but the hostname is set correctly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rodstewart, Apr 4, 2004.

  1. rodstewart

    rodstewart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamburg Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello i get the following message at the start of the installation

    ********************* ERROR *********************

    Your hostname is not set properly. Please
    change your hostname to a fully qualified domain name,
    and re-run this installer.

    *******************************************************
    If you wish to change it press Ctrl+C NOW!!!
    Otherwise, you must change it once the install is complete.
    And then run /scripts/upcp --force
    *******************************************************


    But if i make hostname -d -v i get that all is right set.

    server1:/home/cpins # hostname -d -v -f
    gethostname()=`server1'
    Resolving `server1' ...
    Result: h_name=`server1.mydomain.de'
    Result: h_aliases=`server1'
    Result: h_aliases=`server1'
    Result: h_addr_list=`127.0.0.1'
    Result: h_addr_list=`127.0.0.2'

    What i have make wrong? My OS is Suse 8.2

    thanks for help
    Sven
     
  2. catalyst22

    catalyst22 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same exact issue on Suse Enterprise 9
    If I type #hostname hostname.domain.tld I can run the installer and it works without the warning message.

    If I just set it up under the hosts file it doesn't work. Somewhere there is a file that I need to modify, and I'll be danged if I can figure out where it is.

    I have a call into Novell, so if I ever get a call back I'll post what I find out.

    Anyone?
     
  3. rodstewart

    rodstewart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamburg Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Edit /etc/hostname and put in the right hostname.
    Reboot or restart network interfaces.
    And after that it should work. :)

    If not you must edit the reverse DNS (Hostname) to the IP of your server.
     
  4. catalyst22

    catalyst22 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here is what I have tried:

    HOSTNAME: hostname.doman.tld
    Hosts: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx hostname.domain.tld

    nogo

    also tried

    HOSTNAME: hostname

    and I prob tried about 10 dif variants.
    I know I missing something fundamental, but I do not know what it is.

    *edit* I edited resolve.conf and another nogo.
    The part I don't understand is why when I type: #hostname "hostname.domain.tld.org" It will allow me to install with no problem. Where is it writeing this and how do I make it permanent? I could swear it should be in HOSTNAME, but if I change it there it doesn't work.

    If I change the hosts file to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx somename.domain.tld hostname
    and I change HOSTNAME to "somename" I can then do a #hostname -f and it shows the correct settings, but still when I do the install it warns me that my host name is not correct.

    Is there some way that the hostname I am choosing would not be allowed? I've tried everything including random letters.

    Could it be the way my hosting company setup my IP to point to my hostname? The IP I am using is static, and resides on the physical server. The server is on the DMZ of my router.

    Any help will be appreciated.
     
    #4 catalyst22, Apr 5, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page