The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mikeoffy, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. mikeoffy

    mikeoffy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello and thank you for viewing my questions.

    I just purchased my first dedicated server and have some questions. I have been a reseller before but never an owner. So if they sound like newbie questions thats because they are.:D

    1. Setting Hostname - So i need to set this to one of my domains that i will not be hosting on my server? Ok so if that true then do i change my name servers and ip address for this domain to reflect me server ip address?

    2. Add an A entry for hostname what does this mean?

    Im sure i will more questions as i move forward.

    Thank you
     
    #1 mikeoffy, Sep 10, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2006
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Your host name can be anything you like. Sort of naming a pet name for your box. This is used to reference your machine for email headers and other things. You can call it whatever you like as the WHM example shows.

    You do need to add an A entry once you made your host name. This is the physical IP address of your public share IP that the host name will point to.
     
  3. mikeoffy

    mikeoffy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok thanks for the response. So the A entry is just my main ip address?


    Also in Basic cPanel/WHM Setup they ask right below hostname for the servers nameservers. Can i also make this what ever i want>?
     
    #3 mikeoffy, Sep 10, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2006
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Well no, your name servers need to be what your data center assigned you or you could create your own from your domain registrar, which is most likely the case if you are on a dedicated server.

    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com

    Did you get any setup data with your server? I would be surprised if you did not.

    as for your host name, you would select something like this,

    bigserver.mydomain.com
    whateveryouwant.mydomain.com
    etc etc you get the idea.
     
  5. mikeoffy

    mikeoffy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Lol
    I didnt get any setup info at all. So i am kind of winging it right now. Thats why i am in the forums looking for help so i dont mess up my server on the first day.

    They did give me my ip assignments, a gateway ip and dns server ips. Could you explain what the last 2 are. Thanks
     
    #5 mikeoffy, Sep 10, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2006
  6. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    It looks like you may need more work done under the hood as well.

    First thing to consider is locking the box down asap. You will be a prime target for BFD if you do not do that soon.
     
  7. mikeoffy

    mikeoffy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok could you please explain? BFD
    Also what is the gateway and dns server ips for?

    I apprciate your help and concerns
     
  8. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36

    I sent you a PM
     
  9. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, super simple explanation: Your gateway IP is used to send traffic to the box from the gateway at the datacenter. The gateway is used to point traffic to the right box coming from the outside world into the DC.

    DNS is Domain Name Server. DNS turns URLs into IPs. So if I type 'www.cpanel.net' into my browser, it connects to a DNS server (most likely my ISP's) and that server translates the domain name into an IP address for me. I then connect via the IP and my browser makes the request for the document that is the domain 'www.cpanel.net'.

    On cPanel machines we use the DNS server program called BIND. When requests come in from the outside world to our machines, it's BIND that translates them into IPs. If the IP falls on our server and happens to be port 80 then it's handled by Apache - our webserver.

    So, you're right. Your hostname should be set to your main IP address. Your DNS is assigned through WHM by doing "Nameserver IPs" in the "Networking Setup" section.

    You set up your DNS at your registrar for your domain by creating records pointing to your server IPs. In cPanel on your server you need to also setup the DNS records within the domain zone so that queries on that domain will lead people to your server. There is a button for "Setting up A Records" for your nameservers.

    Think that's it. Of course this is from memory and I am assigning Fantasy Football players at this moment so I'm sure I might have forgotten something. :)
    It's complicated, and I probably didn't explain it the best way possible. But the process is usually like this:

    1. Choose a domain you own that you would like to setup your hostname on, call it 'domain.tld'.
    2. Setup the hostname on the box as 'sometext.domain.tld', either at first WHM setup or using the "Hostname" link in the "Network Setup" section. Create an A Record.
    3. On the box, assign IPs to Bind using the "Nameserver IPs" link in the "Networking Setup" section. Create A Records.
    4. At your registrar for that domain, set up DNS Host Summary pointers to your server, usually as ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld and use the nameserver IPs that were just assigned. Sometimes you need their help, depending on your registrar.
    5. Wait 24 hrs and check to see if typing your hostname into a browser takes you to your server. If not, try running some tests like traceroute from another box (or tracert from the Windows DOS box) and see what errors you encounter.
     
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  11. irishrow

    irishrow Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Denver
    good help, but haunting setup issue

    This thread addresses one area of initial setup of a VPS with cPanel that is bothering me. Thank you in advance for your kind assistance.

    I've created my custom DNs as NS3.DCIWEBWORKS.COM, NS4.DCIWEBWORKS.COM (NS1 and NS2 are still pointed to the old server).

    I created a new host name on the new VPS of server2.dciwebworks.com

    I've gotten this error several times:

    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (server2.dciwebworks.com). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry,

    I've added entries for both ns3 and ns4 but wonder if there is a place I can go to to see if in fact they are properly set up? The display only shows the NS3 nameserver. I've forced an add of the NS4 and defined the ip's, but the error has come back several times...

    Any ideas on this issue, or is it not a problem?
     
Loading...

Share This Page