The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname Lost

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adapter, Sep 26, 2005.

  1. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    i have a problem when i reboot my server i can't access anymore in cpanel because the system can't find the hostname but looking in /etc/hosts i have it! I can get whm back only if i type from ssh "hostname host.domain.com" how can i fix?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You also need to check your network configuration file:

    /etc/sysconfig/network
     
  3. adriano

    adriano Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a similar problem, although I don't lose connectivity to the server.

    Every time the box gets rebooted the hostname will reset back to the default it was when first setup by my webhost, and therefore I have to go in cpanel, change hostname, and then also edit /etc/hosts cause it keeps leaving some leftover name which doesn't have counterpart in the dns.

    Any idea where cpanel keeps the default hostname template (if any)?

    Thanks,

    - Adriano
     
  4. logix1000

    logix1000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Manually add the hostname in /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network this will fix the problem.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Unless you're running on a Virtuozzo VPS, if you keep losing your hostname you need to speak to your VPS provider.
     
Loading...

Share This Page