Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Hostname of Server Not Accessible?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Angel Castro, Jul 17, 2018.

  1. Angel Castro

    Angel Castro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Aguascalientes, México
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi.
    Last week I couldn't access to server.mydomain.com.mx, at do ping return me "name or service not known",
    not even in the browser can access to cpanel only i can with the ip.
    Neither can't connect through the database, I am connect with the ip.
    I think it's something about the subdomain "server", I don't know.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Angel Castro

    Angel Castro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Aguascalientes, México
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The domain is pointing the IP of my server.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Angel Castro

    Angel Castro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Aguascalientes, México
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the A record has IP, and I can't access to url.
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Angel Castro


    The following may be helpful for you to read over in order to provide us with enough information to help you: Guide To Opening An Effective Forums Thread

    Can you tell me specifically what error you receive when trying to access? Are you using any CDN software like CloudFlare on the domain?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Angel Castro

    Angel Castro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Aguascalientes, México
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't using some CDN and the browser return back Server Not Found.
    Checking the NS Record Report the ns2.mydomain in the field Resolved IP have No IP. The ns1.mydomain does have IP.
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Angel Castro

    Can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature? Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Angel Castro

    Angel Castro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Aguascalientes, México
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Prepare server for Support affect the operation?
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Angel Castro

    I don't understand that last response can you please clarify?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Angel Castro

    Angel Castro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Aguascalientes, México
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I'm doing the submit of Ticket, In the cPanel Customer Portal, it show Prepare Server for Support. If I prepare the server for support, that affect the operation of working, I can do still working, any domain of my server still working correctly?
    I hope you understand me.
     
  12. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Angel Castro

    Thank you, I understand now, you can still work on the server, the only point which I would suggest you do not perform any changes on the server is when the analyst is logged into the server investigating the issue you are experiencing.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice