The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aldweb, Feb 8, 2005.

  1. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have 2 servers. In SERVER-AA it is the domain linuxnoc.net, the hostname is angra.linuxnoc.net and DNS is ns1.linuxnoc.net and ns2.linuxnoc.net. In SERVER-BB, it would like to place the hostname viper.linuxnoc.net and the DNS ns3.linuxnoc.net and ns4.linuxnoc.net. How to proceed to do those modifications in SERVER-BB, since the domain linuxnoc.net is in SERVER-AA. I know that has as.


    Thanks


    Alan Demarcos
    linuxnoc.net
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to edit the DNS zone on SERVER-AA for linuxnoc.net and create 3 new A records for:

    ns3
    ns4
    angra

    pointing to the IP addresses on SERVER-BB that you are going to use. You then need to make sure that you register ns3.linuxnoc.net and ns4.linuxnoc.net as name servers with your registrar for linuxnoc.net.

    That's it.
     
  3. Sabaote

    Sabaote Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ribeirao Preto, Brazil
    Chripy, tell me..

    if for example, the SERVER-AA go down...

    So the ns3 and ns4 are pointing to this server-aa, so, the server-bb will be with problems with the hostname, because it depends from the server-aa right ?

    i don't know if it's right what i said, but, i hope that you help me i have this problem too..

    The DNS Clustering is good for this case ?

    thanks
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Hi,

    You should have ns3 pointing to one server and ns4 pointing to the other, so if either server goes down, the other will still be able to resolve all the domains. Using cPanel DNS Clustering is the easiest way to do this.
     
  5. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I've the same problem with 2 DNS/Hosting servers:

    Scenario

    Hostname : Nameserver : IP
    server1.mydomain.foo dns1.mydomain.foo 111.111.111.111
    server2.mydomain.foo dns2.mydomain.foo 222.222.222.222

    These 2 servers are in Clustering with Synchronize Changes
    but dns2.mydomain.foo fail *ERROR*: DNS not authoritative

    what is wrong?

    Thank you
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you registered both dns1.mydomain.foo and dns2.mydomain.foo with the regsitrar for the domain mydomain.foo as nameservers with their correct IP addresses?
     
  7. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    corrently I've my primary dns1.mydomain.foo registered as nameserver
    the second is external nameserver (dns2.nic.foo)
     
Loading...

Share This Page