Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

hostname question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arindra, Jul 22, 2006.

  1. arindra

    arindra Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    India
    hi
    i am a newbie cpanel user , in the docs it says
    .
    My Cpanel was installed first with "domain.com" . After this i have created a account with the domain . IS THIS wrong , does this mean i cant have that domain to be used as a normal website ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you should use the "change hostname" function of WHM and change the hostname.

    a hostname has to be a fqdn, wich means among others that is has to contain 2 dots.

    so set it to something like server.domain.com
    And then add an "A" entry for this hostname(you can do that in WHM also)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. arindra

    arindra Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    India
    so u mean if i have server.myname.com as the cpanel hostname
    and
    in a regular account i set up the normal domain ' myname.com ' , then i will have no issues or problems , right ?

    p.s thanks for answering on both my first day questions :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes, that is correct.

    you can have domain.com on a server who's hostname is server.domain.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. arindra

    arindra Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    India
    thanks , cheers :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice