Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Hostname redirect issue from WHMCS

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TorabRamin, Mar 30, 2019.

  1. TorabRamin

    TorabRamin Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bangladesh
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I have a reseller WHM account. Form WHMCS client area when I clicked on "Login to cPanel" or "Login to WHM" or "any of quick shortcuts" it redirect to cPanel with the main server URL, not on my hostname which I set on my WHM panel. So my question is how can I control this redirect url and use custom url or IP? I don't want that My client will see the original server url.

    - Removed -

    Note:- I told my host provider to change redirection from tweak setting origin domain name to hostname but it's still not working for me. It's still redirect to his server url not my hostname.

    - Removed -
     
    #1 TorabRamin, Mar 30, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 31, 2019
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can try this trick and see if it works ??

    Remove the hostname entry for the server
    and set the IP address to the hostname (make sure its resolving of course)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. TorabRamin

    TorabRamin Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bangladesh
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I didn't get it will you please elaborate your answer
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHMCS edit Server
    1. remove hostname (leave it blank)
    2. edit the IP and put your domain in there
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. TorabRamin

    TorabRamin Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bangladesh
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    OMG! Man you are life saver It's perfectly working. I was finding this solution for last couple week.
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    EZPZ :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Infopro likes this.
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks @dalem for the interesting and useful workaround here!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice