Italo Duarte

Member
Apr 10, 2017
24
1
3
Brasil
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hello,
Recently I went to register a domain next to registry.br and when making the request the system informed to me that the search for the DNS informed in the registry was refused.

It is as if I had not registered the domain inside my server and the domain did not exist. I already checked the syntax and nothing is incorrect.

Because registry.br does not recognize that the specified DNS does not have authority for the requested domain, it does not proceed with the request.

I've always used the same DNS for my domains and never had any problems. 2 months ago I made the purchase of another domain pointing to the same DNS (hostnames) and everything went well ..

But now you are presenting this error and the domain registration staff informs you that the problem is with my DNS ...

Does anyone know anything about this problem ??
 

Attachments

dalem

Well-Known Member
PartnerNOC
Oct 24, 2003
2,983
157
368
SLC
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
Not really a cpanel issue
But I have seen a few registrars out there that will reject without the DNS
if your sure the DNS on your server is correct for the domain

make sure the NS's A record is resolving correctly for the name servers
they might be rejecting it for that as well
 

Italo Duarte

Member
Apr 10, 2017
24
1
3
Brasil
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
I did not understand what you mean

I use this DNS (ns1.bitsnet.net and ns2.bitsnet.net) for dozens of sites and have always used it to register domains. Why are you giving up now?

That is the question.
 

Italo Duarte

Member
Apr 10, 2017
24
1
3
Brasil
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Registration.br informs that I have to register the domain inside my server to recognize that I have authority over the domain that I am purchasing .. But I have already registered and are not recognizing.

Would not it be a problem creating the account within WHM?
 

cPanelLauren

Product Owner
Staff member
Nov 14, 2017
13,296
1,271
313
Houston
Hello @Italo Duarte

I would also suggest adding the domain to the server (even though it's not registered) so that an A record is created with those NS records as the domain's nameservers.

Thanks!
 

cPanelLauren

Product Owner
Staff member
Nov 14, 2017
13,296
1,271
313
Houston
@dalem


Actually, it just sounds like they have valid nameservers. If the zone file for the domain they want to register was properly added I would be able to query the following successfully:

Code:
dig @ns1.nameserver.com domain.com.br
Whether or not the domain is registered I should get the zone information for the domain as is present on the server. Similar to the following where updatedtest.com is not a valid domain that points to my IP address:

Code:
$ dig a @ns1.mynameserver.com updatedtest.com +short
104.145.XXX.XX
 

Italo Duarte

Member
Apr 10, 2017
24
1
3
Brasil
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hello @CpanelLaurem

The account was created before requesting the registration of the domain to have no pending. but the system is not recognizing that my server has authority for the domain ..

It is as if there is no registered domain inside my server.

Very strange.
 

cPanelLauren

Product Owner
Staff member
Nov 14, 2017
13,296
1,271
313
Houston
Hi @Italo Duarte


Can you confirm that a DNS zone file for it exists which includes an A record and NS records for the nameservers you're using? Are the nameservers local or are they clustered?

Thanks!
 

Italo Duarte

Member
Apr 10, 2017
24
1
3
Brasil
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
I do not know much about it ..

But it's this way:

domainremoved.com.br 14400 IN MX Priority: 0 Destination: domainremoved.com.br

All my domains are with the zone that way.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cPanelLauren

Product Owner
Staff member
Nov 14, 2017
13,296
1,271
313
Houston
Hello @Italo Duarte

That's perfect thanks for the screenshot! For the nameservers are they local (meaning do they resolve to an IP address on that server) or do you have a DNS cluster set up?

Thanks!
 

cPanelLauren

Product Owner
Staff member
Nov 14, 2017
13,296
1,271
313
Houston
Hi @Italo Duarte

Ok. I have confirmed that port 53 is open on the server for both TCP/UDP and other domain queries are successful. Are you able to access the server via SSH? I'd like to see if the domain is able to be queried locally once the DNS configuration has been rebuilt, this can be done by running the following:
Code:
/scripts/rebuilddnsconfig
can you also run the following:
Code:
stat /var/named/domain.com.br



Thanks!