Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Hostname resets on reboot

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by nistor.andrei, May 22, 2017.

Tags:
  1. nistor.andrei

    nistor.andrei Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iasi
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello everyone.

    I have a dedicated server that has CentOS OpenVZ VPS which has cPanel.
    The hostname that I set is: srv1.domain.com
    After I restart the VPS the hostname changes to "srv1".

    On the dedicated server vz configuration file the hostname is set correct.
    After I change the hostname from WHM everything is ok.

    This is affecting my e-mail server as it tries to send mails to ...@srv1 and it can't find it.

    Best regards.
     
  2. Anoop P Alias

    Anoop P Alias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kochi,Kerala,India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please contact your webhost as OpenVZ config need to be changed on their end.
     
  3. nistor.andrei

    nistor.andrei Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iasi
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I already said that I own the dedicated server.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know what method you used to update the hostname on the VPS hardware node? With OpenVZ, you'd generally need to use a command such as:

    Code:
    vzctl set $VEID --hostname server.domain.tld --save
    Thank you.
     
  5. nistor.andrei

    nistor.andrei Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iasi
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did that and still the same.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This suggests an issue with the virtualization software installed on the hardware node, however feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you'd like us to take a closer look and rule out any issues with the cPanel & WHM software.

    Thank you.
     
  7. nistor.andrei

    nistor.andrei Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iasi
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After a lot of searching and reading I think I found a solution for my problem.

    I set the HOSTNAME attribute in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/venet0 on the hardware node to the FQDN that I needed ( there were no HOSTNAME set in the configuration file ).
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see you were able to address the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page