The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname Resolves to incorrect ip ??

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by olafadmin, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. olafadmin

    olafadmin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I received the following email and I am unsure what it means and if I should follow the instructions. Could someone please offer further info?

     
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hello there,

    You should follow the instructions, or, add the correct setting into the zone file for ohlookaforum.com by hand.

    Chris
     
  3. olafadmin

    olafadmin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    could you possibly help me do this because I have no idea what is wrong. If I go to " add an A entry" the correct ip that it should resolve to is listed for server.ohlookaforum.com already.

    I am confused why it is resolving to another ip address if it is already listed correctly.
     
    #3 olafadmin, Sep 22, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2010
  4. olafadmin

    olafadmin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I was able to go into edit dns zone and edit the a entry to show the correct resolve ip. I hope this fixes the problem, if not or if you feel I am doing something wrong please let me know.

    I suck at linux and I am by far NOT a system admin. im just a normal person trying to run a forum.
     
  5. GaryT

    GaryT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, Slow reply but still may be usufull.

    You will get this only if WHM is using a different IP to the ones thats setup for hosting and such.

    Now you can manually add a DNS rule for this in the /etc/resolv.conf file.
     

Share This Page