The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hostname set to "-s" after easyapache/upcp updates??

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by fsrjs4, Jun 14, 2004.

  1. fsrjs4

    fsrjs4 Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey all,

    Quick question that I hope someone has an answer to .

    Over the weekend I ran easyapache and upcp , and afterwards my server hostname was set to "-s"


    An ideas?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. fsrjs4

    fsrjs4 Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. flipper

    flipper Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do a hostname -s and see if it resets the hostname to -s or if it gives you the shortname as it should. If it changes the hostname to -s, try /bin/hostname -s. If that gives you the short hostname, then there is a version of hostname on the server that is getting priority over the one in /bin, and it isn't accepting switches.
     
  4. DomineauX

    DomineauX Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Found this to be a prob on a customers server as well.
    The version of hostname in /usr/local/bin does not accept the -s switch for short output.

    just do:

    cd /usr/local/bin
    mv hostname bak.hostname
    ln -s /bin/hostname hostname

    to resolve this odd issue. Although would be nice if this turns out to be a common prob if cpanel can make sure it is resolved permanently.
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    We don't use hostname -s in later releases.
     
  6. DomineauX

    DomineauX Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This problem was on a server with the following version:
    9.9.8-RELEASE_5
     
Loading...

Share This Page