Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

hostname set to "-s" after easyapache/upcp updates??

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by fsrjs4, Jun 14, 2004.

  1. fsrjs4

    fsrjs4 Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hey all,

    Quick question that I hope someone has an answer to .

    Over the weekend I ran easyapache and upcp , and afterwards my server hostname was set to "-s"


    An ideas?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. fsrjs4

    fsrjs4 Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
  3. flipper

    flipper Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Do a hostname -s and see if it resets the hostname to -s or if it gives you the shortname as it should. If it changes the hostname to -s, try /bin/hostname -s. If that gives you the short hostname, then there is a version of hostname on the server that is getting priority over the one in /bin, and it isn't accepting switches.
     
  4. DomineauX

    DomineauX Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Found this to be a prob on a customers server as well.
    The version of hostname in /usr/local/bin does not accept the -s switch for short output.

    just do:

    cd /usr/local/bin
    mv hostname bak.hostname
    ln -s /bin/hostname hostname

    to resolve this odd issue. Although would be nice if this turns out to be a common prob if cpanel can make sure it is resolved permanently.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    We don't use hostname -s in later releases.
     
  6. DomineauX

    DomineauX Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This problem was on a server with the following version:
    9.9.8-RELEASE_5
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice