The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mrtero, Aug 25, 2004.

  1. mrtero

    mrtero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm trying this WHM, but there is something I dont understand.. I use Slackware, and when I install cPanel it just tell me that I have a bad hostname.. What is my Hostname? must I get my one hostname first?? I'm using the 15-day trial license of this WHM..
    plizz help me out..
     
  2. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    yes you need a hostname
     
  3. mrtero

    mrtero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmm, oki.. I cant get a free hostname anny place??? I jus want to try it before I diside to use it..
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  5. mrtero

    mrtero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ups.. I din't think of that.. thats sad :( well, thanks then.. I will have to try another WHM :(
     
  6. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    regardless you will still need a hostname so I thought I would be the first on here to give you one just for you.

    use.

    host.notarealserver.net
     
  7. mrtero

    mrtero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's just says hostname: Unknown host

    What do I need to do..
     
  8. AresXP

    AresXP Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Login as "root" to WHM. Go to Hostname Configuration and enter server.localhost in the text box.
     
  9. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it's not about NOT having a hostname...cmon, even default installs of slack have darkstar as hostname.

    it's the way hostname command works on slack versus redhat flavour:


    root@bong:~# hostname
    bong
    (this is slackware)

    root@seven [~]# hostname
    seven.DOMAIN.com
    (this is fedora)

    and even if you get the output corect for cpanel, it won't work.
    cpanel relies on rpm too much.
    and as you can see,

    root@bong:~# rpm
    -bash: rpm: command not found

    and this is a full working web/sql/dns server.
    rpm can be installed, but it won't really work :)

    and apart from rpm, slackware has a different fs structure.
    all and all, slackware rullz, and i would really love to see cpanel install cleanly on slack :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page