The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How:1 website Multiple 1 addresses

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kieranmullen, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. kieranmullen

    kieranmullen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR USA
    How:1 website with Multiple IP addresses

    Easily done in IIS to have a site answer in multiple ip addresses. How would this be done in Cpanel? (Reason 2 nics and 2 separate data lines)

    Sorry if this has been asked before as I did a searh but didnt find anything on it

    Thank you

    KM
     
    #1 kieranmullen, Nov 16, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You would have to edit httpd.conf and add multiple IP addresses into the VirtualHost container in the format:

    <VirtualHost 11.22.33.44 11.22.33.55>

    If you want that done automatically on new account creation, you would need to modify the httpd templates used by /scripts/wwwacct (or possibly /scripts/wwwacct itself, or even with some scripting in a /scripts/postwwwacct script to modify httpd.conf) and hardcode in the alternative IP address.
     
  3. kieranmullen

    kieranmullen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR USA
    The server conf or the site conf?

    I would imagine since I only want it for one site then I could just edit the site conf.


    Thanks

    KM
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yup, just add it to the individual domains VirtualHost directive that you need it for.
     
Loading...

Share This Page