The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I add a specific option onto the PHP compile?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by affinityservers, Aug 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. affinityservers

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there,

    I need to have my PHP compiled with the --with-zip option.
    How could I manage to do it on my CPanel 7 server?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    option 1:
    configure as normal, once the config is complete then ctrl+c out of the script quickly. Edit buildapache/buildscript and near the bottom you'll see the php configure lines - edit these.

    option 2:
    let the whole buildapache complete, then go into buildapache/php-x.x.x/ and check for the configure command in config.status

    copy and edit this command as needed then:

    make clean
    ./configure .....command
    make
    make install

    remember to repeat - once to install apache module (if you use it) and once to install the binaries (check the end of buildscript for help).

    HTH.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I read your explanation, but am not sure how to do it.

    I want to add --with-zip to apache config, I don't want anything else to change.

    Can you please tell me how I do this?
     
  4. leorevenda

    leorevenda Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, is stranger problem, script and sintax are correct, work normally before we format server and make a reinstall on the new server.

    mysql is 4.0.24, upgrade to 4.1.X is good ideia?

    Thanks
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you're going to reopen a 2 year old thread, please at least keep it on topic.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page