Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How can I add a specific option onto the PHP compile?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by affinityservers, Aug 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. affinityservers

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi there,

    I need to have my PHP compiled with the --with-zip option.
    How could I manage to do it on my CPanel 7 server?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    option 1:
    configure as normal, once the config is complete then ctrl+c out of the script quickly. Edit buildapache/buildscript and near the bottom you'll see the php configure lines - edit these.

    option 2:
    let the whole buildapache complete, then go into buildapache/php-x.x.x/ and check for the configure command in config.status

    copy and edit this command as needed then:

    make clean
    ./configure .....command
    make
    make install

    remember to repeat - once to install apache module (if you use it) and once to install the binaries (check the end of buildscript for help).

    HTH.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I read your explanation, but am not sure how to do it.

    I want to add --with-zip to apache config, I don't want anything else to change.

    Can you please tell me how I do this?
     
  4. leorevenda

    leorevenda Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks, is stranger problem, script and sintax are correct, work normally before we format server and make a reinstall on the new server.

    mysql is 4.0.24, upgrade to 4.1.X is good ideia?

    Thanks
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you're going to reopen a 2 year old thread, please at least keep it on topic.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice