The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I add an icon in CPanel with a simple html link?

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by DWHS.net, Feb 21, 2012.

  1. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We want to link to a couple outside websites within cpanel.

    We use x3

    Is there a step by step where to upload the icon and how to make the icon have a link to an outside site?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a step-by-step in an old presentation. The step-by-step for this will still work. Just go to:

    http://docs.cpanel.net/twiki/pub/AllDocumentation/TrainingResources/TrainingSlides08/Branding.pdf (PDF File)

    ... and begin at the slide titled "Simply Adding a Hyperlink?" - the generator page the slides reference is located at: cPanel Plugins - Developer

    I recommend making the image a PNG file, they tend to work better. Then install this "plugin" using the instructions linked to from the bottom of cPanel Plugins - Developer

    You would create one "plugin" per icon.
     
  3. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can't get the icon to show up though, everything else is working perfectly.

    Can I upload it somewhere?

    Cpanel is blocking my ability to see where the image is located.

    It also looks like the icon that's missing is placed to the left rather then centered. How can have the icon centered once I get it to show up?
     
    #3 DWHS.net, Feb 26, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The icon would be included into our sprites. If it's not showing up, try running /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_sprites again.

    Can you elaborate? As long as an image is 32x32px it should display normally (centered above the text displayed below it).
     
  5. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well something is messed, up. I swear something always goes wring when I try to do anything new with cpanel.

    anchor text I put: target="_blank
    on click I out: —JavaScript_HERE_; return false;

    Here is the icon, it's pretty a simple png file:

    0BStK.png
     
  6. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well something is messed, up. I swear something always goes wrong when I try to do anything new with cpanel lol.

    This looked to simple but I have spent so much time :(

    anchor text I put: target="_blank
    on click I out: —JavaScript_HERE_; return false;

    Here is the icon, it's pretty a simple png file:

    payment-32-32.png
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Opening the image in an image editor, I finally realized you're using an image with transparency, that's what's causing the icon to not display properly.

    I'll notify our documentation team to document this known deficiency.
     
  8. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ive ran into this issue to with transparent backgrounds on images. If it could be implemented some how to where it will work the same as an image with a white background and so forth, that would be utterly amazing.
     
Loading...

Share This Page