Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

how can I add something in httpd.conf with ea3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zfrank, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. zfrank

    zfrank Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I want add some settings in httpd,conf, but after each recompile all settings are cleaned.
    I added keepalive, maxclients.... also includes to conf-files from "extra-directory", but always if I recompile apache, all my settings are deleted. Don´t know whats the right way?!

    (Apache 2.2 with php 5.2.4 )
     
  2. DReade83

    DReade83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Me too. I've added "ServerTokens Minor" and everytime I do a rebuild, this setting disappears!!
     
  3. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Same problem for me as well :(
     
  4. Jones

    Jones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Same here.

    Not just after compilation, even if someone added a domain, our prefork configuration just got wiped.


    Jones
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Yeah, thats what I meant as well.
     
  6. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I just submitted a bug report about this here. Hopefully cPanel will take a look and provide us with a fix. Perhaps they have some file we can add our changes to, so they are included each time the httpd.conf file is regenerated.
     
  7. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is a script for 'adding' your settings so this doesn't happen. It was discussed here a day or so ago. I'll see if I can find it now. Hang on...
     
  8. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks a lot!

    That worked great.
     
    #9 derekivey, Sep 15, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2007
  10. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I wonder why that command wasn't in the documentation. I took a look at that and couldn't find it anywhere, good thing you posted it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice