The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can I add something in httpd.conf with ea3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zfrank, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. zfrank

    zfrank Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I want add some settings in httpd,conf, but after each recompile all settings are cleaned.
    I added keepalive, maxclients.... also includes to conf-files from "extra-directory", but always if I recompile apache, all my settings are deleted. Don´t know whats the right way?!

    (Apache 2.2 with php 5.2.4 )
     
  2. DReade83

    DReade83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Me too. I've added "ServerTokens Minor" and everytime I do a rebuild, this setting disappears!!
     
  3. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem for me as well :(
     
  4. Jones

    Jones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same here.

    Not just after compilation, even if someone added a domain, our prefork configuration just got wiped.


    Jones
     
  5. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah, thats what I meant as well.
     
  6. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just submitted a bug report about this here. Hopefully cPanel will take a look and provide us with a fix. Perhaps they have some file we can add our changes to, so they are included each time the httpd.conf file is regenerated.
     
  7. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is a script for 'adding' your settings so this doesn't happen. It was discussed here a day or so ago. I'll see if I can find it now. Hang on...
     
  8. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks a lot!

    That worked great.
     
    #9 derekivey, Sep 15, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2007
  10. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I wonder why that command wasn't in the documentation. I took a look at that and couldn't find it anywhere, good thing you posted it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page