The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I change main domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by aritoni, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. aritoni

    aritoni Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I want to change my main domain to another how can I do it?:confused::confused:
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have access to WHM, simply go to WHM -> Account Functions -> Modify an Account and modify the account, modifying the domain name associated with that account.

    If you don't know what WHM is or don't have access to WHM, contact your web hosting provider regarding this issue. You can determine who your web hosting provider is by visiting:

    http://www.WhoIsHostingThis.com
     
  3. aritoni

    aritoni Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i can't find whm(?). I use the cpanel of webhostingace.com. Any other suggestion? I'm tottaly confused.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Contact them to do this for you. You do not have sufficient access to do this yourself.
     
  5. Morley

    Morley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Will this automatically take care of the machine name and ns1/ns2 names etc?

    What if you have active accounts hosted under your current main domain name as addons?

    How can this be accomplished with NO DOWNTIME?

    Documentation on this has been vague on this. :confused:

    Thanks
     
  6. ullalla

    ullalla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Will this automatically take care of the machine name and ns1/ns2 names etc?

    >>>> You will need to contact your domain registrar to make the certain changes for nameservers it won't be automatically.
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have all the domains on my cPanel/WHM boxes to use the same nameservers. This way I can rename a domain and not have to change things with the registrar. This is a typical setup, however if your web hosting provider is doing this for you, you may want to confirm that you will still be using the same nameservers

    Those should not be affected by changing the main domain.

    While I can't guarantee 0 downtime, I will say if I was in your situation, I'd change the main domain name then immediately park the old domain name on that account. This way until nameservers propagate, users can still reach your website. After 72 hours (generally considered a safe amount of time for letting DNS propagate) you can un-park that domain and do whatever you want with it.
     
  8. weetabix

    weetabix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I changed main domain for an account a week ago or so, and it worked fine.

    today the httpd.conf changed to have the new domain as ServerName and the old domain as ServerAlias (with www.olddomain.com).

    Anyone else had this problem? What happened? :confused:
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From what I can tell, you changed the primary domain for the account to newDomain and parked oldDomain on the account. If this was the case, then httpd.conf would show oldDomain as ServerAlias (as that's part of how our parking mechanism works).
     
  10. weetabix

    weetabix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    let me clarify,

    www.newdomain.com did not work, only newdomain.com worked. In httpd.conf there was only a reference to newdomain.com and www.olddomain.com. The old domain is not parked, but I am not sure if the client has added and removed it.
     
  11. add.ideas

    add.ideas Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    **Changing Domain Name: Already Exists?**

    Greetings from Canada,

    Hi cPanelDavidG: Thanks for taking the time to post your responses. I am attempting to change the Main Domain Name for one of my Clients. Following your instructions as referenced in your posting, I am getting the following message

    Domain Modification XXXXXXXXXXXXXX.com -> XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX.com
    Sorry, the domain XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX.com is already setup!
    Unable to change domain name
    Changing shell for XXXXXXXX.
    Shell not changed.

    Modifications Complete

    The Domain Name I am attempting to change to is already set up as an "Add On" Domain Name. I assume from the message referenced above that there must be another step involved in situations like this one.

    When you have a moment, I would greatly appreciate any additional information you can provide regarding this matter.

    Warmest Regards and Thanks for your Consideration.

    add.ideas
     
  12. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    1) remove in user Cpanel your addon domain (xxx.com)
    2) change your main domain to xxx.com

    xxx.com mean your domain.
     
  13. add.ideas

    add.ideas Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    **Changing Domain Name & Client Downtime?**

    Greetings from Canada,

    Hi rustelekom: Thanks very much for taking the time to respond. I suspected that perhaps the Domain Name would need to be removed from the "Add On" area first as you have suggested.

    Taking your response into consideration, do you know if the Client will experience any downtime or loss of eMail during this process??

    Thanks again for responding. I sincerely appreciate you taking the time.

    Warmest Regards and Thanks for your Consideration.

    add.ideas :)
     
  14. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    No, it's all should be done within minutes. Just log into user account from WHM, then remove in user cpanel addon domain and then change in WHM his main domain.
    Possible problem which you may have happen if addon domain removed by cpanel incorreclty and domain still exist somewhere in configuration files (like httpd.conf, dns zone files, named.conf etc.) even that you had remove it from user cpanel.
    But, it is rare case and you anyway may correct problem manually.

    PS. Forgot about one important point - mailboxes, maillist, forwarders, additional ftp user based on addon domain, etc. probably will be lost.
     
    #14 rustelekom, Oct 14, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page