Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How can I change nameserver IP?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by nunybw, May 29, 2009.

  1. nunybw

    nunybw Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello

    I moved my site to a new server, but I want to use the nameserver before I used in old server. the nameserver is private nameserver like ns1.****.com and ns2.****.com. I assign new IPs to the two nameserver in the new server, but it seems it doesn't work, it shows only ips in old server, How can I assign a new IP to the nameserver? Thanks very much!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. SigmaWeb

    SigmaWeb Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You have to update the nameserver's IPs at your registrar
     
  3. nunybw

    nunybw Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    registrar? at domain registrar?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. InstaCarma_Tech

    InstaCarma_Tech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Right. You have to get the name server IPs updated at your domain registrar end. Please note that there might be some propagation delay for the changes to take effect completely.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have trouble doing it in the nameserver section, you can just edit the dns zone in the WHM Edit DNS Zone link. Then just update it at the registrar too.
     
  6. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I was having ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com nameservers for my old server. Now, I have transferred all the domains to new server. I have followed below procedure:

    1. Transferred domain mydomain.com to new server.
    2. Created new ns3 and ns4 A records for mydomain.com in new server from WHM-> Edit DNS zone.
    3. In old server WHM -> Edit DNS zone -> mydomain.com -> created ns3 and ns4 A records and pointed them to new IP addresses (ns3 and ns4) of new server.
    4. Went to Domain registrar control panel and created two child nameservers entries for mydomain.com.

    That's it!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice