The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can i copy the package spec. ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by meeti, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,


    i have create some package spec on server A,

    after adding the server B,

    i do not want to re-create those package spec. again,

    is there any way can cop the package spec. directly?



    thanks
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Packages are stored as text files in /var/cpanel/packages directory so simply rsync/scp the files inside /var/cpanel/packages from server A to server B.
     
  3. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Hi,

    i am sorry, can i ask what is the meaning of
    ?


    thanks
     
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    or you could tar/wget the dirs. make sure you grab features dir also .
     
  5. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,


    i have try to copy the folder,

    it looks likely work well now.



    thanks
     
  6. nshreders

    nshreders Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    chicago, IL
    I am currently working with multiple servers and the specs have been changed a few times.

    I use rsync and a bash script to push the updated files across all hosts however I have noticed that some existing accounts Quota, Bandwidth, etc, are not getting updated even after deleting /var/cpanel/users.cache and re-running /scrupts/updateuserdomains.

    Anyone else run into this issue? I can fix it manually via WHM but this is not the best available option as each server has a large amount of domains.

    EDIT: I have also ran /scripts/fixquotas and /scripts/resetquotas to no avail.
     
    #6 nshreders, May 28, 2008
    Last edited: May 28, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page