Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

how can i copy the package spec. ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by meeti, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hi,


    i have create some package spec on server A,

    after adding the server B,

    i do not want to re-create those package spec. again,

    is there any way can cop the package spec. directly?



    thanks
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Packages are stored as text files in /var/cpanel/packages directory so simply rsync/scp the files inside /var/cpanel/packages from server A to server B.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

    Hi,

    i am sorry, can i ask what is the meaning of
    ?


    thanks
     
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    or you could tar/wget the dirs. make sure you grab features dir also .
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hi,


    i have try to copy the folder,

    it looks likely work well now.



    thanks
     
  6. nshreders

    nshreders Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    chicago, IL
    I am currently working with multiple servers and the specs have been changed a few times.

    I use rsync and a bash script to push the updated files across all hosts however I have noticed that some existing accounts Quota, Bandwidth, etc, are not getting updated even after deleting /var/cpanel/users.cache and re-running /scrupts/updateuserdomains.

    Anyone else run into this issue? I can fix it manually via WHM but this is not the best available option as each server has a large amount of domains.

    EDIT: I have also ran /scripts/fixquotas and /scripts/resetquotas to no avail.
     
    #6 nshreders, May 28, 2008
    Last edited: May 28, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice