Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How can i create a new account in a Website

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by umar_admin, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    Hi

    I got a domain + Hosting in C-panel

    Can any one tell me how i can create accounts

    I want to filter them so that they can not harm my account

    :cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure..if I can understand your question but are you referring to email account ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Cpanel
    Can any one tell me how i can create accounts :

    go to WHM and find Account Functions.. there you can create hosting account.

    I want to filter them so that they can not harm my account :

    i think.. you want to create mail..if i'm correct find Webmail in your cpanel main page. there you can create.
     
  4. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    Sorry my question was incomplet

    Well i want to creat a account in a website

    a seprate acount to login in cpanle

    it should have less grade nd should not harm other account
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    Need to create account in website

    i am not owner of whm or any thing
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    Nd want to create account to change files or update website
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Cpanel
    umm.. if you can access only cpanel.. you can use Addon Domains.

    An addon domain allows you to reach a sub-domain when entering the name of the addon domain into a browser. This means that you can host additional domains from your account, if allowed by your hosting provider. Addon Domains are relative to your account's home directory.
     
  8. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    yah i got addon domain

    but cant i create a same login account to my hosting panel just like mine
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Cpanel
    you cannt.
     
  10. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    Why Cant

    Plz tell me?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You just cant, solarflares i think.

    If you want to let other users login to there own control panel you will need at least a reseller account and WHM.
     
  12. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can create multiple users from your cPanel only if you have RvSkin with sub-reseller option enabled. Ask your host if they have RvSkin with Sub-Reseller option enabled.

    Otherwise you can't create another user from cPanel default themes. There is no such feature available in cPanel.

    Kailash
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    If i have A main Account on that site Then Do i realy have the ownership of that site
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. bg_au

    bg_au Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Kailash,

    sorry to dig up an old thread, but I think Umar was after something I am too...

    So essentially, using RvSkin would allow extra Cpanel user acounts for the same domain, yes?

    If so, this is great as it means temporary access can be given to a domain account without giving out the main account details.

    One question, is removing such a sub-reseller account as easy?

    Thanks :)
     
  15. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am not sure if they allow to create duplicate cPanel user. Removing sub-reseller should not be a pain and the process should be as usual to terminate ab account.

    Kailash
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice