The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I disable Database Open Access using WHM?

Discussion in 'Security' started by Citizen, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Citizen

    Citizen Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My PCI scan shows this:

    How can I disable open database access using WHM or CPanel?

    Thanks!
     
  2. atlrascal

    atlrascal Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Were you able to resolve this? I'm having the same issue and am unable to find a proper solution.
     
  3. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You close port 3306 in your server's firewall.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    partially right close the firewall and attest to their IP's being white listed (most require that their IP's be white listed )
     
  5. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, so how about:
    bind-address=127.0.0.1
    in /etc/my.cnf
     
  6. Aaron.Edwards

    Aaron.Edwards Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, quietFinn is right. Please add the "skip-networking" in your my.cnf file which skips networking and runs at localhost (127.0.0.1)
     
Loading...

Share This Page