Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How can I disable Database Open Access using WHM?

Discussion in 'Security' started by Citizen, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Citizen

    Citizen Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My PCI scan shows this:

    How can I disable open database access using WHM or CPanel?

    Thanks!
     
  2. atlrascal

    atlrascal Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Were you able to resolve this? I'm having the same issue and am unable to find a proper solution.
     
  3. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You close port 3306 in your server's firewall.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    partially right close the firewall and attest to their IP's being white listed (most require that their IP's be white listed )
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, so how about:
    bind-address=127.0.0.1
    in /etc/my.cnf
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Aaron.Edwards

    Aaron.Edwards Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, quietFinn is right. Please add the "skip-networking" in your my.cnf file which skips networking and runs at localhost (127.0.0.1)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice