The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I get BIND to push a DNS change

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by janus_atw, Sep 17, 2006.

  1. janus_atw

    janus_atw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a client account setup on my server with the main domain name of x, then I have 10 add-on domains on that domain. All of the add-on's resolve just fine, but the main domain doesn't. This happened because I setup the account before I had repointed the nameserver entries at the registrar. I went in and manually added all the entries to named for this domain, and I restarted named, but it will not resolve to the upstream name server. I had a second domain do the same thing, and I fixed it by removing the domain then readding it, but I'd rather not have to do that to the other one with all the config changes I'd have to make all over again, so how can you add a domain name and have it propagage out?

    Thanks for any help!
     
    #1 janus_atw, Sep 17, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2006
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Are you sure the zone is setup correctly?

    Show us the zone settings for the domain.

    cat /var/named/domain.com.db
     
  3. janus_atw

    janus_atw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I made a direct cppy of another one and just changed the names, but that was only in names.conf and then the .db file. Is there another place? I ended up just removing the domain and readding it through WHM and it works now, but I would like to know in the future how to do it manually.
     
Loading...

Share This Page