The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I get cpanel to use another server for the mysql databases only?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by EdRooney, Dec 22, 2004.

  1. EdRooney

    EdRooney BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How can I get cpanel to use another server for the mysql databases only?
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Log into WHM, under the mysql heading, click "Setup Remote MySQL server". You will then need to allow access to the remote server from the mysql serving machine. This can be done again under the mysql menu and "Additional MySQL Access Hosts".
     
  3. EdRooney

    EdRooney BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I need cpanel on both servers?
     
  4. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well not necessarily, but you will have to make the modifications on the mysql server to accept connections from your web serving box.
     
  5. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How would I remove these added hosts?
     
  6. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually i set up a remote mysql server through cpanel and it works without having to add the permission of the sending server to it.

    I think cpanel installs a comunication script when it sets up the remote mysql option.

    This is anew box though with no accounts on both sides.

    Converting to a remote mysql from using local host might be tricky.
     
Loading...

Share This Page