Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How can i get the CPANEL class

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by Marce Viveros, Jan 5, 2018.

  1. Marce Viveros

    Marce Viveros Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mx
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi.

    Is my first contact with cpanel api.

    Please take a momment. Where can i get the CPANEL class (cpanel.php)

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,517
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Marce Viveros

    Marce Viveros Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mx
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, thank you, but I can not find the file (cpanel.php)
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,517
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies, I didn't notice your forum profile lists you as Website Owner. You'd need root access to get to that file.

    What is it you're hoping to accomplish exactly?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Marce Viveros

    Marce Viveros Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mx
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have a platform in my shared hosting, and neeed when a new client arrives, the script creates a new database.

    I can´t do this directly with PHP, because i don´t have permissions, then i need to use cpanel api´s.

    Now, i use xmlapi.php and work very good (for create databases using Scripts php and subdomains, users, etc). It´s, very simple.

    but I want to update and use UAPI.

    Thanks
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,197
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You may find the following user-submitted UAPI PHP class helpful:

    UAPI PHP Class

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice