The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can i make my defult web page my main site

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 7elm3aber, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello

    when i put my main ip adress i get page caled defult web page

    how can i make it refer to my main script

    or to my domain

    for example i want this : /http://69.175.72.235

    to be this /http://www.7elm3aber.com
     
    #1 7elm3aber, Aug 27, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2011
  2. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello anybody there !!!

    hellooo oo oo oo o . .
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have root SSH access to the server where you can modify settings in shell, or do you only have cPanel access to your account?
     
  4. linkfm

    linkfm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pakistan
    have you created account using WHM? if yes then you ca create index.html / index.php / index.htm file under home/username/public_html, it'll apear by default for browser users.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If that IP is the main shared IP on a machine where the user doesn't have root SSH access, then the hosting provider controls what page shows for the shared IP.

    If the account has a dedicated IP, then the topmost site for that IP having the Apache VirtualHost entry will display. This is why it is important to know what access level exists.

    The account does exist in WHM, since the domain resolves in a browser. The issue appears to be what shows for the IP itself, which would show the default Apache page if that IP is the shared IP for the machine. The only way to change what content it shows easily is to edit /usr/local/apache/htdocs/index.html in root SSH and change this line:

    Code:
    <html><head><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi"></head><body></body></html>
    To this line:

    Code:
    <html><head><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=http://www.7elm3aber.com"></head><body></body></html>
    More details are needed, which is why I asked the access level.
     
  6. Gili-H

    Gili-H Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    With .htaccess file in your public_html folder:

    Options +FollowSymLinks
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^123\.45\.67\.89 #your ip
    RewriteRule (.*) http://www.example.com/$1 [R=301,L]
     
  7. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i have ssh access and that ip is the main shared
     
  8. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i want when i open /http://69.175.72.235

    see this 7elm3aber.com

    that code


    Code:
    <html><head><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=http://www.7elm3aber.com"></head><body></body></html>
    will transfer me from /http://69.175.72.235

    to this 7elm3aber.com

    and i dont want to transfer

    all i want is reading each part of my site with my ip

    i hope you got it
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do not understand what you are wanting at this point, no. You'd originally asked this:

    I provided how to get it to go to your domain and you've confirmed that is what is happening now. This is what you asked to have occur.
     
  10. indoc0der

    indoc0der Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @ cPanelTristan :

    i think he want to make assign he's IP to that domain. i mean when he access the IP he will access the domain. example :
    domain.com/page-one is same with 172.x.x.x/page-one
     
  11. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    look to this

    hers an example

    /http://174.122.24.220/vb7/showthread.php?t=324480

    this page is forum Powered by vBulletin and is not mine

    i want my forum and my main ip work like this site by ip
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It sounds to me like you want to change the URL settings in your forum software. Your IP address posted in the original post does point to what appears to be a forum of some sort, but clicking any links makes use of the domain name instead of the IP address. You'd have to look at your forum settings for this or contact your forum software vendor for advice on editing the config to use IP instead of domain.


    HTH!
     
  13. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no sir i think you didnt get it
    allow me to make it clear for you

    the example i put here is working with its domain

    look /http://www.ce4arab.com/vb7/showthread.php?t=324480
    is the same /http://174.122.24.220/vb7/showthread.php?t=324480

    without ~ in url

    my forum url with ip must be /http://69.175.72.235/vb/
    my forum url with domain /http://www.7elm3aber.com/vb

    in the example his forum url with ip is /http://174.122.24.220/vb7
    and with domain is /http://www.ce4arab.com/vb7

    when you click any url in this /http://174.122.24.220/vb7 it works with ip

    i want my forum work like this

    i hope you understand what i want to do
     
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If I understand you correctly, re-reading your first post and your last post, it sounds like your account does not have a dedicated IP address. This is better discussed with your host if you need one.

    This is the part that helped me understand you more, when you stated:

    If you do not have the account on a dedicated IP address, then you're sharing an IP with other accounts on the server. ip.addre.ss/~cpusername/ ip.addre.ss/~cpusername2/

    Get a dedicated IP for your account, edit the settings in the forum software to use the IP instead of URL.
     
  15. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    my ip is dedicated not shared
    i have Virtual Private Servers only my site on it
     
  16. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The IP for this account itself, not the IP for the server. If the account is on it's own dedicated IP, this would work:
    /http://69.175.72.235/vb/

    If the account is on its own IP, then you'll need to edit your settings on the forum to use the IP instead of the domain name.
     
Loading...

Share This Page