Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How can I make WHM use 2nd hard drive?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fog, Sep 12, 2002.

  1. fog

    fog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I have 2 hard drives on my machine and the first one is getting full. How do I make WHM start adding accounts to the 2nd hard drive?
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:8806a1261a][i:8806a1261a]Originally posted by fog[/i:8806a1261a]

    I have 2 hard drives on my machine and the first one is getting full. How do I make WHM start adding accounts to the 2nd hard drive?[/quote:8806a1261a]

    If the second hard drive is mounted as /home2 or /home3 whm will use it.
     
  3. fog

    fog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Automaticly without me doing anything? If so.. they named my 2nd drive /backup... how can I change it to home2?

    Thanks :)
     
  4. dandanfireman

    dandanfireman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    You should have your administrator remount it for you. Without knowing more about your machine, it is very difficult to tell you how.

    Regarding usage, I have observed that WHM will select any /home* partition to place new accounts on that has the most disk space.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. fog

    fog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Great... Thanks so much :)
     
  6. darwin

    darwin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i am still seeing Sorry I could not find any new disks


    as its mounted as home2
     
  7. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Paste us the results of the command:
    Code:
    df -h
    
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice