The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can I park domains onto an addon domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thecomplainer, Jul 29, 2004.

  1. thecomplainer

    thecomplainer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how can I park domains onto an addon domain using cPnanel? Or do I have to do URL to URL redirects?
    HG
     
  2. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    just keep adding new domain names to the same "Username/directory/subdomain Name:" and always use the same password.
     
  3. thecomplainer

    thecomplainer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    makes perfect sense! thanks!
    HG
     
  4. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would like to know how to do this but I dont understand what is meant by this...

    "just keep adding new domain names to the same "Username/directory/subdomain Name:"

    Do you mean add more sub folders ? i dont see how this would work without changing the httpd.conf file.

    So far, i've used the park / point feature to park a domain to an addon domain but the cpanel page "no domain at this address" is displayed.
     
  5. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bump

    We have several customers asking to park a domain onto their addon domains. i'd really like to know how to do this.
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    this is just for your trial:
    ======================
    1. try creating another add-on domain entry pointing to the same sub-domain.

    2. else edit the httpd.conf to make a new entry similar to that of the already present add-on domain and change the ServerName and ServerAlias accordingly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page