Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

how can I park domains onto an addon domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thecomplainer, Jul 29, 2004.

  1. thecomplainer

    thecomplainer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    how can I park domains onto an addon domain using cPnanel? Or do I have to do URL to URL redirects?
    HG
     
  2. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    just keep adding new domain names to the same "Username/directory/subdomain Name:" and always use the same password.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. thecomplainer

    thecomplainer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    makes perfect sense! thanks!
    HG
     
  4. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I would like to know how to do this but I dont understand what is meant by this...

    "just keep adding new domain names to the same "Username/directory/subdomain Name:"

    Do you mean add more sub folders ? i dont see how this would work without changing the httpd.conf file.

    So far, i've used the park / point feature to park a domain to an addon domain but the cpanel page "no domain at this address" is displayed.
     
  5. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    bump

    We have several customers asking to park a domain onto their addon domains. i'd really like to know how to do this.
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    this is just for your trial:
    ======================
    1. try creating another add-on domain entry pointing to the same sub-domain.

    2. else edit the httpd.conf to make a new entry similar to that of the already present add-on domain and change the ServerName and ServerAlias accordingly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice