Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

how can i recompile php without recompiling apache and my sites being offline?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jclarkkent2003, Feb 5, 2006.

  1. jclarkkent2003

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi guys,
    I have 300 sites on one cpanel server, and I don't want downtime and rebuilding apache seems wasteful, All I need is to recompile php with GD in addition to what i last compiled it with.

    How would I do this?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Tick the box under WHM > Update Apache > Skip Apache Build if up to date
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jclarkkent2003

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    but apache will go down while it's building and that build takes 30 freaking minutes....

    How can i do it from shell, where i just recompile and install php again, and all that's needed is a httpd restart to take effect, rather than cpanel / whm closing apache for 30 minutes.
     
  4. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    NO it doesnt go down! It stays up. It restart httpd at least twice during the build and keeps even php sites running until the final restart.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed. The only time I've ever seen it shutdown is if you enable phpsuexec for the first time, otherwise, it should indeed stay up and running for the duration with a couple of graceful restarts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice