The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I set my Name Servers?Please help me...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by evolver, Apr 18, 2003.

  1. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi All,

    How can I setup my name servers ? I'm a newbie...Please tell me step by step.

    NOTE: I was register my hostnames(ns1&ns2) on my domain registrar 48 Hours ago...But I can not setup my nameservers on WHM.


    Thank you...
     
  2. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In WHM > Edit Setup > Scroll down to Master Name Server, put in your ns1 info, assign an ip address and then add an A entry for the name server. Do the same thing for the seconddary name server. Since your a n00b, I will go ahead and tell you the easy way befor you run into one of these cruel guys on here, Search the forums for answers, Your question has probably been ask a billion times and has been answered just as many.
     
  3. observer

    observer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re

    What is the your name servers?
    You can check up their status here: DNS Report .

    Also check up your IP addresses!
     
  4. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please look at below: is it right?

    MY SERVER'S EDIT SETUP MENU:
    ================================
    Main Shared Virtual Host IP: 207.44.XXX.XX (default server ip)
    BIND Version: 9
    Default Home Directory: /home
    Hostname: diablo.mydomain.com
    Apache Access Log Style: combined
    Minimum Uid: -EMPTY-
    Primary Nameserver: ns1.mydomain.com
    Secondary Nameserver: ns2.mydomain.com
    Third Nameserver: -EMPTY-
    Master Nameserver: -EMPTY-
    ================================
    Resolver Configuration Menu:
    Primary Resolver: 207.44.XXX.XXX (ns1 ip)
    Secondary Resolver: 207.44.XXX.XX (ns2 ip)
    ================================

    I was register my ns1&ns2 hostnames on my registrar 48 hours ago.And When I was ping my IP's they are reply...

    Now What Must I do? I was search but don't help me :(
    NOTE: Sorry for my bad english...

    Thanks again..
     
    #4 evolver, Apr 18, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2003
  5. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    any ideas ?

    :(
     
  6. observer

    observer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Primary Nameserver: ns1.mydomain.com
    Primary Nameserver IP: 207.44.000.01 !!!

    Secondary Nameserver: ns2.mydomain.com
    Secondary Nameserver IP: 207.44.000.02 !!!

    You have two IP addresses! So?
    I hope you not set up the same
    address for NS1 and NS2!?
     
  7. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thank you ...
    It is working now :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page