The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sinclac, Feb 18, 2004.

  1. sinclac

    sinclac Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When i sigh up a new client how can they edit their sites before their DNS resolves? is there a temp address they use?

    Chuck
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    If the option is not turned off, they can go to their site with http://ipadress/~username/ or go to their cpanel with https://ipaddress:2083 with username and password, or ftp to their site by IP address with their username and password.
     
  3. sinclac

    sinclac Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you, i will find this option and make sure it is on.
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Under "Server Setup" "Tweak Security" option, you will see "mod_userdir Tweak".
     
  5. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If all you want is to have them upload their website and use the control panel then as mentioned by squirrel

    https://ipaddress:2083/ (with their username and password)

    ftp : ipadress (with their username and password)

    This will work without any mods. However if you want them to enable to view their websites also on the web before their domain goes live them you need to edit the mod_user tweak thing.

    remember if you switch it on, your users can use the same path and the bandwidth used is not counted under their account.
     
  6. Tonga

    Tonga Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can I turn it off?
     
  7. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Tonga please read the post of squirrel. I am pasting it again below.

    This will enable you to switch it on/off on your box.
     

Share This Page