The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I access the mysql command line?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tpg, Feb 15, 2003.

  1. tpg

    tpg Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Western Hemisphere, Earth
    How do I access the mysql command line?

    I have a virtual account on a server that uses cpanel and mysql

    I can create the dbase in cpanel but the phpadmin has limitations and I want to access the command line.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks
     
  2. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use SSH to login, then type: mysql -p
     
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's for accessing as root, not as a user.

    This is for a user

    mysql -u user -pPASSWORD
     
  4. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No. =) It works for both root and your normal clients. mysql automatically uses the username you used to login to SSH. ;)
     
  5. Mad Cow

    Mad Cow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sounds easy enough, but where do I find this SSH?
     
  6. supportbytes

    supportbytes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. Mad Cow

    Mad Cow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I actually already had putty, but wasn't sure if that was even the right thing to use.

    Alright, it tells me I don't have shell access enabled. How might I get cPanel to enable that? Is that something I'd have to pay for or something?
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You do that in WHM. If you're not the server administrator, you really ought to ask your hosting provider for this information and have them setup shell access for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page