Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How do I access the mysql command line?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tpg, Feb 15, 2003.

  1. tpg

    tpg Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Western Hemisphere, Earth
    How do I access the mysql command line?

    I have a virtual account on a server that uses cpanel and mysql

    I can create the dbase in cpanel but the phpadmin has limitations and I want to access the command line.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Use SSH to login, then type: mysql -p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's for accessing as root, not as a user.

    This is for a user

    mysql -u user -pPASSWORD
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    No. =) It works for both root and your normal clients. mysql automatically uses the username you used to login to SSH. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Mad Cow

    Mad Cow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Sounds easy enough, but where do I find this SSH?
     
  6. supportbytes

    supportbytes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
  7. Mad Cow

    Mad Cow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I actually already had putty, but wasn't sure if that was even the right thing to use.

    Alright, it tells me I don't have shell access enabled. How might I get cPanel to enable that? Is that something I'd have to pay for or something?
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You do that in WHM. If you're not the server administrator, you really ought to ask your hosting provider for this information and have them setup shell access for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice