The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I add a second server into my same cPanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by servers, Apr 10, 2017.

  1. servers

    servers Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I want to get a second server to host some of my domains but I do not want to pay for two cpanel licenses and I do not want to have to manage and do maintenance on TWO cpanel/whm. Instead I want to use my same cpanel/whm for both servers.

    I heard about dnscluster but I don't know how to use that. I tried reading your site about it but it was not helpful.

    How can I add a second server into my one cpanel/whm account?

    p.s. ONLY answer if you are telling me "HOW" to do it. If your answer is to say "you can't do it you need two licenses" I will ignore and flag your answer because I already know for a fact it can be done for two servers under the same account (NOT two cpanel/whm. Two servers under the SAME account). ONLY answer if you are telling me HOW to do it because I need to know how specifically.
     
    #1 servers, Apr 10, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 10, 2017
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,629
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If you're speaking of adding multiple domains to your cPanel account, sure, you can do that! You are unable to run another instance of cPanel on a sever running an instance of cPanel though, I'm afraid.

    Please don't flag my post, they go to me. :)
     
    ElviCities and luxhosting like this.
  3. servers

    servers Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    NO OBVIOUSLY YOU CAN ADD TWO DOMAINS, I WANT TWO SERVERS CONNECTED TO THE SAME CPANEL, NOT TWO INSTALLATIONS.

    JUST ONE INSTALLATION WITH 2+ SERVERS INSIDE OF IT
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,629
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm sorry, that's not possible..
     
    ElviCities likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page