The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I change the max limit size of importing a database in phpmyadmin?

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Devash, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there everyone, I just have a question. The thing is that I want to import a database, but in phpmyadmin it says the max database you can import is: Max: 51,200KiB. How can I change the limit to something bigger like 200mb because the database I want to import is 104mb :(,

    Please can anyone help me I need this done urgently :(.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,176
    Likes Received:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You should restore something that size via command line. This will work. Upload the .sql to the account first.

    mysql -u user:user -p user_databasename < /home/user/DB_Import/databasename.sql

    type password for db when asked.
     
  3. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I have tried that but I get this error: ERROR at line 719: unknown command '\S'

    Now when i try it again I get this: ERROR 1050 (42S01) at line 19: Table 'jos_banner' already exists

    Which means the database has already been imported, so i go to MySQL databases in cPanel and when I look at the database size it says 0.55 MB but the database is 104 mb!!

    Please someone help :(
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,176
    Likes Received:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Delete the database completely. Restore db as mentioned and it should import ok then.

    The above command is to be run via SSH. Not phpMyAdmin.
     
  5. Fernis

    Fernis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Find your php.ini file and edit it then restart apache.

    ; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
    upload_max_filesize = 200M
     
  6. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I run the above command via SHH Infopro.

    And Fernis I am not too good with SHH and stuff so I wouldn't be able to do what you said, can you do it please or anyone that is good?
     
  7. Fernis

    Fernis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Contact me via PM on these boards. I would be glad to help you out.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,176
    Likes Received:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You should be able to edit the php.ini from WHM without allowing anyone onto your server.
     
  9. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can I do it via WHM? and Fernis I sent you a PM!

    Need this done asap! :(
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM -> Service Configuration -> PHP Configuration Editor :)

    If you need to change anything not listed on that page, click the button that switches you to advanced mode.
     
  11. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't find php.ini in there cPanelDavidG :(
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Those settings are php.ini ;)
     
  13. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ahhhh ok, well I changed upload_max_filesize The maximum size of an uploaded file. to 250. Hope this works. does it matter what browser I use?
     
  14. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The browser you use should have no effect on the setting the server-side settings.
     
  15. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, but when I go to phpmyadmin and try to import my database it still says Max: 51,200KiB :(.
     
  16. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are using the phpMyAdmin that is used with cPanel/WHM, it will not be affected by the php.ini set for Apache as those pages are served by cpsrvd.

    The php.ini for cpsrvd is located at:

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini

    Note, as others have suggested, you may want to do this by means other than phpMyAdmin as you may encounter script timeout issues.
     
  17. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Alright thank you, I will try the other ways.
     
  18. Devash

    Devash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tryed everything still doesn't work, I get a database error, i was told that I have to change the max packet size or something like that. Not the max upload for a file, anyone plz help??
     
  19. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,176
    Likes Received:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:


    If you ran the command from SSH what did it tell you the problem was when it failed?

    This message you posted:

    ERROR at line 719: unknown command '\S'

    Seems to me, tells us you ran the command incorrectly.


    I don't normally offer personal assistance on these forums but if you want me to try and import this DB for you drop me a PM.
     
  20. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That must be in v11...
     
Loading...

Share This Page