The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I create an account for the main domain name?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shawn-commercepackage, Mar 5, 2002.

  1. Shawn-commercepackage

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have Cpanel installed on my server, but I am unable to create a Cpanel account for the main domain name. I get an error which states that the domain name already exists in the httpd.conf file and must be removed first. What would I need to remove? Does anyone have experience with fixing this problem?

    Thank you,

    Shawn
     
  2. Shawn-commercepackage

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Clarification to Post

    To clarify what I mean by &main domain name&, I mean the domain name which is also the hostname of my server.

    Shawn
     
  3. sina

    sina Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem

    I have the same problem, did you ever get an asnwer ?
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:a265b8a81d][i:a265b8a81d]Originally posted by cp31[/i:a265b8a81d]

    To clarify what I mean by &main domain name&, I mean the domain name which is also the hostname of my server.

    Shawn[/quote:a265b8a81d]

    Actually you should never do this because then all mail will get routed to the user. Your hostname should be unique to the machine name. It should never be your domain name.
     
  5. sina

    sina Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    so what do you say the solution is , change the server name or could you clearify the solution a bit more

    Thank you
     
  6. totalufo

    totalufo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have to change the server name to yourmaindomain.com
    If you have virtual accounts on your server that could cause problems though. If you look in the WHM set up, it says that the servername can not be modified.
     
  7. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    You'll need to change your hostname

    Your hostname should be

    &choosenname&.&domainname&

    Good hostnames (should have 2 dots and be a FQDN):
    penguin.cow.net
    happy.cow.net
    portal.cow.net

    Bad Hostnames:
    localhost.localdomain
    cow.net



    --In a root shell----
    Modify
    /etc/sysconfig/network

    Type
    hostname &newhostname&
    ---------------------------

    Change the hostname is server setup.
     
  8. sina

    sina Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    but after running
    hostname new.domain.com
    it wont let us enter the WHM nomore :(
     
  9. rego

    rego Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Login by ssh and run /scripts/upcp

    This will update your info with cpanel. You can then open whm. Don't forget to add A record to your host name.
     
  10. Shawn-commercepackage

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still having problems ...

    I have renamed my server from www.domainname.com to tesla.domainname.com. I still can't create a cpanel account
    for www.domainname.com. I get an error that states that
    the domain name already exists in httpd.conf, and to delete
    the entry and try again.

    Shawn
     
  11. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Remove it from httpd.conf just as it states. Heres some directions.

    First you need to open the file in a file editor. Pico is alot easier for newer people. So I always suggest using it. This would be the command to open the file.

    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Next you need to search through the file and find the lines for the domain in question. You will see lines like the following.

    &VirtualHost 1.2.3.4&
    ServerAlias www.DOMAIN.com DOMAIN.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@DOMAIN.com
    DocumentRoot /home/USERNAME/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/DOMAIN.com-bytes_log
    User USERNAME
    Group GROUPNAME
    ServerName www.DOMAIN.com
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/USERNAME/public_html/cgi-bin/
    CustomLog domlogs/DOMAIN.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/USERNAME/public_html/cgi-bin/
    &/VirtualHost&


    You want to remove this totally. But make sure you only remove it for the one domain.

    So all you need to remove is

    &VirtualHost 1.2.3.4&

    all the way down to

    &/VirtualHost&

    Once you remove it hit your control key and O on your keyboard. This will ask you to save the file and overwrite.

    Do so and log in to WHM and restart Apache.

    This should fix the issue and allow you to create the account. The problem is when you first set up the box you set it to the domain hostname. So it put the stuff in there. Most likely it is set to be looking in /var/www/ I beleive. That's the new default for apache.

    On a side note pico has a feature to search files for certain strings. If you wanted to find cpanel.net inside httpd.conf all you need to do is hit control and W on your keyboard. This will ask you for something to search for. Put in cpanel.net and it will find the closet cpanel.net to your current location. Do it as many times as needed to find exactly what you need.

    Good luck and I hope these small straight forward directions help you.
     
  12. tcooper1967

    tcooper1967 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ever get an answer on this as i too have the same problem and changed my hostname as well
     
  13. totalufo

    totalufo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If I'm not mistaken, you can loging via FTP with your root username and password and upload what you want there.
     
  14. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    [quote:2658af2560][i:2658af2560]Originally posted by totalufo[/i:2658af2560]

    If I'm not mistaken, you can loging via FTP with your root username and password and upload what you want there.[/quote:2658af2560]


    You cannot connect through FTP as root.
     
  15. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    [quote:3f0a4c5b4c][i:3f0a4c5b4c]Originally posted by marius[/i:3f0a4c5b4c]

    [quote:3f0a4c5b4c][i:3f0a4c5b4c]Originally posted by totalufo[/i:3f0a4c5b4c]

    If I'm not mistaken, you can loging via FTP with your root username and password and upload what you want there.[/quote:3f0a4c5b4c]


    You cannot connect through FTP as root.[/quote:3f0a4c5b4c]

    That is correct but if you download SecureCRT it allows you to FTP over SSH as root.
     
  16. thomas

    thomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:286faef4c4][i:286faef4c4]Originally posted by awsol[/i:286faef4c4]
    That is correct but if you download SecureCRT it allows you to FTP over SSH as root.[/quote:286faef4c4]

    You can?

    I have SecureCRT, but never seen any option to FTP over SSH.
     
Loading...

Share This Page