The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I edit httpd.conf?

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Izkabola, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. Izkabola

    Izkabola Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am having a hard time finding out how to edit this. I have searched for over an hour on here and google no luck. I need to edit a domain in the httpd.conf however I don't know how to get to it.

    Thank you very much for the help!

    EDIT:
    I have seen /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf as the path, however when I login as root, there is no etc folder.
     
    #1 Izkabola, Sep 25, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
     
  3. Setheronie12

    Setheronie12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    In a Terminal Window type

    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
     
  4. Tapan

    Tapan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Hi!

    Please tell me how to connect to my server ? I have windows xp and don't know what tool should i use to connect to my server in order to get the command prompt so i can preform the tasks liek editing httpd.conf file etc.

    I am new pelase help!

    Thansk!
     
  5. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
  6. Tapan

    Tapan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Thanks! What do i have to enter in the file so domain starst working ?
     
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Is it your own server, or do you just have a website on someone elses server?

    If it's not your own server, you can't do anything with the conf file.

    If it is your server, use Putty and log in with the username root and your root password.
     
  8. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    just a quick note

    if it's your server...i wouldn't try to edit httpd.conf
    if you don;t know how to login to your own server, and find httpd.conf, you're better without editing that file.


    ask someone who knows at least the basic of linux.
     
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's true.

    If that file is edited and you don't know what you're doing, you could make it so apache won't restart.

    If it is your server and you do try editing it yourself, at least make a backup copy first.
     
  10. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    new linux admin ... ?

    If your a new linux admin I would suggest that you get a 2nd box and keep your clients running on a box that you know is stable -


    Nocster.com has some boxes with cpanel for under $60 per month...


    From here - hire someone like FastServerManagement to manage your server that is a production server -
    also - if you pay them the additional $10 they can help you with questions on the other server as well - as they would be hired to help you manage it.


    hope this helps


    me :eek:
     
  11. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    We'll be more than happy to work with you and edit your httpd.conf FREE of charge. If you need more information about our services, please, go to: www.servertune.com

    Thank you!
     
  12. maxisgamer.net

    maxisgamer.net Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    May I add, if you botch this up, which I did the 1st time, you prob will find apache down, like I did. I copied and pasted the original file into notepad before i did anything :D

    Aaron Reilly
    System Admin
    www.maxisgamer.net
     
  13. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    We have dealt with Ethan at Coast Inc a few times over the past 3 or 4 years & unfortunately it has ended with us parting ways with them due to their poor knowledge base on big issues & poor customer service!

    If you need good fast Server Management Company, take my word for it & stay away from FastServerManagement! I know I will from now on. They should change their name to SlowWorkstationJrTech.com :)

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=21127&highlight=fastservermanagement
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - edit httpd conf
  1. clickdriven
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    162

Share This Page