The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do I fix this problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by silvernetuk, Feb 3, 2003.

  1. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I just got a new server and transfer one or two accounts to the new server but every time I log into CPanel I get these error messages





    Disk usage quota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda3: No such file or directory quota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda2: No such file or directory quota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda5: No such file or directory 0.00 Megabytes

    and

    Disk space available quota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda3: No such file or directory quota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda2: No such file or directory quota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda5: No such file or directory Unlimited Megabytes

    How is this fixed ?

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    In WHM &Server Setup & Inital Quota Setup.

    This error is probably due to the fact that on the original server quotas were enabled on the new server they are not enabled.

    Running the command above will intialize the quota system which may help correct the errors.
     
  3. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Just tryed that and still getting the same errors

    When I upgrade/downgrade the package I get the following message

    Changing plan from snuk-hp1 to snuk-hp1
    Resetting QUOTA....
    edquota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda3: No such file or directory
    edquota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda2: No such file or directory
    edquota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda5: No such file or directory
    No filesystems with quota detected.


    What does that mean

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  4. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    It fixed it self now :)
    Can see I am going to have fun today

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  5. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hey, I have the same problem. How did it get fixed? Or was it a cpanelmagic fix?
     
  6. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    run /scripts/fixquotas
     
  7. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    how long should it run? I mean it ran for a while (10 - 15 mins) and I killed the process.

    Should I let it run until it stops? This is a brandnew box and only have 3 sites on it. They were imported using the transfer tool.
     
  8. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    i ran it and it took a bit over 20 mins (150 accounts on this server) so allow it to finish..
     
  9. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    thanks, that fixed it. It took about 30 mins or so
     
  10. bluedog

    bluedog Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I ran the script and enabled quotas through the WHM and I am still getting 0 Meg any ideals?
     
  11. bluedog

    bluedog Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes that is enabled in my fstab file.
     
Loading...

Share This Page