Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How do I increase bandwidth for a site?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Opulent, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. Opulent

    Opulent Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    For some reason one of my sites on my server says bandwidth exceeded, yet I know I have unlimited bandwidth for my server and it's the only domain with this problem.

    My previous admin used to be able to just change a setting somewhere and it was fine, but he's gone and I don't know how to do it. I was told it's in Cpanel somewhere but I'm not finding it.

    Can anyone help before I lose my mind?

    PLEASE?!
     
  2. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    To increase the bandwidth you need to use WHM, not cPanel.

    To do so go to your WHM Panel (http://serverhostname.com:2086) --> Limit Bandwidth Usage (under the 'Account Functions' section) --> Select the domain and press 'Limit' --> Increase the number and hit 'Change'

    To make the domain have unlimited bandwidth, you can input 'unlimited' into the box and this will do this.

    Hopefully that answers your question! :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Opulent

    Opulent Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    When I go to that URL it just takes me into Cpanel...

    Is there a button I'm looking for in Cpanel that gives me those options?
     
  4. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Opulent

    Opulent Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    How do I get the server IP?

    I'm sorry, I really don't know any of this and am really screwed until I find a new admin.
     
  6. Opulent

    Opulent Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I think I found it by using my FTP prog and connecting to the domain.
    It appears my password is different for Cpanel and the WHP. I'm so confused and my hosting company is useless. 3 offices and nobody has been there for 2 days.
     
  7. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    The username and password for WHM is the same root username and password to the server (unless you are a reseller)

    You will need to find out the root password to access WHM
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice