The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I install GD Graphics Library?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mixx941, Nov 21, 2003.

  1. mixx941

    mixx941 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello everyone. I have a few customers asking for GD, andI'm wondering if there is a way to install it via WHM on my RedHat 9 system.

    Thanks in advance.

    -Mark
     
  2. xerophyte

    xerophyte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    hi
    You need to optain the rpm from the website and install, if you can not find it download the source and compile it
     
  3. troutmask

    troutmask Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I found that on my server GD was already installed by the apache auto-config would not install it by default. If your server's like mine you'll find apache/php config files in root's directory. I did a manual apache rebuild, selected the GD option when prompted and it worked. But then WHM or something came along later and overwrote my changes. Still, you might not have to install the RPM.

    -TM
     
  4. mixx941

    mixx941 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is there a way to do that via WHM, or login as root, or what?

    If that screws up, what happens, and what can I do to make sure nothing happens?

    Thanks

    -Mark
     
    #4 mixx941, Nov 21, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2003
  5. mixx941

    mixx941 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay, when I go to "Install RPM" in WHM it gives me these options when I scroll down to GD:

    "GD (reinstall)"
    "GD-devel (reinstall)"
    "GD-progs (reinstall)"

    Is that what you are talking about?

    -Mark
     
  6. mixx941

    mixx941 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I reinstalled all those and Forced Install, no luck.

    -Mark
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What made anyone thing it was not installed? Were they using the correct (PHP) path?

    GD (reinstall) << obviously it was installed.

    Setup a 'phpinfo.php' page using:

    <?php
    phpinfo();
    ?>

    Then scroll down the page till you to the GD section.
     
Loading...

Share This Page