The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I install mod_geoip?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by coolant, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. coolant

    coolant Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I install mod_geoip through whm? If you can't, does anybody have a howto?

    Thanks.
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  3. Sofia

    Sofia Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thanks for the info ! I will give a try !
     
  5. outsourcepal

    outsourcepal Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info!
     
  6. cr0man

    cr0man Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany, Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've just tried this, but is not working.
    I was able to install the module and compile apache. But after I enabled it in .htaccess file the my website started to return 500 error.

    geoip module encapsulated here: EasyApache Custom Modules is quite old (2009).
     
  7. HostCenter IL

    HostCenter IL Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm having the same problem. On the surface it seems that GeoIP was installed (installed through EasyApache), but it's not loaded into Apache and I'm not sure how to go about loading it. Maybe through the Includes editor in WHM? (don't want to edit httpd.conf manually, as AFAIK it will be rewritten on the next build).
     
Loading...

Share This Page