The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I install the feature language?

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by catou25, Oct 2, 2007.

  1. catou25

    catou25 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi everybody,

    I got a question. We received from our provider the access to the program of CPanel. Well, perfect! Except, my man do not speak english. So, we are looking to set the CPanel in french, but the difficulty is that we do not have the feature change language option in the Panel and our provider, http://www.un-nom.com do not want to install it.
    So my question, can we install it in french? Is there a possibility, we got good knowledge in language in script and ftp....
    Thanks in advance for your response....

    Catou25:)
     
  2. catou25

    catou25 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I HOPE AN ANSWER AS SOON AS POSSIBLE PLEASE.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Unfortunately, only your web hosting provider can do that for you.

    cPanel/WHM actually comes with a French Language file in later builds of version 11 so they don't even need to install it. All they need to do is go to WHM -> Account Functions -> Modify an Account, select your account and click modify and set the Default Language field to French and click save. Perhaps you may want to make them aware that this a simple process, much easier than it was in previous versions of our software.
     
  4. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a way to set it so that new accounts are created witha language I decide?
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Unfortunately, this functionality is not yet available. There is a feature request for this at:

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=2621

    On this page, you can vote in favor of this feature's implementation as well as add yourself as CC so you receive updates regarding the implementation of this functionality.
     
Loading...

Share This Page