The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I install the GD Library? (Can't find EasyApache)

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by indigo81, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. indigo81

    indigo81 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I found instructions on how to install the GD library with EasyApache - but I can't find EasyApache in my cPanel.

    After I login to cPanel, the EasyApache program is not available.

    Can anyone shed some insights into this?

    BTW - I'm a n00b when it comes to this stuff.

    Thanks!
    Eric
     
  2. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Easy Apache is located in the WHM part of cPanel. In order to run Easy Apache, you must be logged in as root.

    If you just happen to have hosting with a company that doesnt have GD Library, I suggest contacting them to ask them to install it even though its un-likely they will, or you could switch web hosts.
     
  3. milind

    milind Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nasik (Maharashtra), India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Eric,

    If you have the root level access to your server then you can recompile php using easy apache. If you are not sure or have shared environment then you need to contact your hosting provider and get it done.
     
  4. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If you just want to install GD, run /scripts/installgd cpanel script; don't use EA3 as it will involve complete apche and PHP recompile.

    You can run this script if you have root SSH access over the server; after looging in as root via SSH run the mentioned script from command line.

    If you don't have root access, ask your host to do this.

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
    #4 NixTree, Jan 20, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The access level listed on your profile indicates you only have cPanel access. If you have confirmed that GD is not compiled with PHP on your server (you can use a PHPINFO file to check), then you should contact your web hosting provider as others have indicated.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page