Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How Do I install Tomcat?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by randvegeta, May 3, 2005.

  1. randvegeta

    randvegeta Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ok all this talk of tomcat!

    Im seriously behind because I have no idea how you people install it. Mind letting me know?

    Thanx yall!
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    in WHM
    addon modules
    install tomcat and keep updated
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 dalem, May 3, 2005
    Last edited: May 3, 2005
  3. randvegeta

    randvegeta Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    What addon moduals?

    Where is that???
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Told you in the last post

    If you dont have Addon Modules in your WHM then you do not have a dedicated server or VPS (root Access)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. randvegeta

    randvegeta Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Lol

    It is a dedicated server. I built it with my bare hands :D...


    But where i the WHM addon modules?
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    in web host manager
    in the cPanel section
    right under System Health

    what build are you using ??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. randvegeta

    randvegeta Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Found It!

    OH I found it! Thanx for your help! :) Most appreciated!

    Trustix OS , WHM 10.1.0
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    i kew it had to be there :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ehpmahesh

    ehpmahesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I would like to know one more thing after installing it through WHM we need to make some changes with http.conf file. Like installing JK MOD modules. It will take automatically. Please explain.

    Thank You
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice