Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How do I make my web page show up from just the IP address?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Vatoloco, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    If I go to http://55.55.555.55 it just shows the generic cpanel "There is no website configured at this address." How do I get my website to show up there instead? I've setup a reseller account that for mywebsite.com and I've got it all setup so that if I go to http://mywebsite.com that's working but how do I make just the IP point to that as well? I know I can go to http://55.55.555.55/~mylogin to get to it but I want this site to be the main one.
     
  2. ehpmahesh

    ehpmahesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi,

    You have edit httpd.conf file to get result.
     
  3. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    If the IP of mywebsite.com is 55.55.555.55 then make sure that entries for this website are written in first VirtualHost container.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Thanks! That was my problem. I had an entry for my hostname first. I didn't know the order was important.
     
  5. cheaphostz.net

    cheaphostz.net Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    What is the entry?

    What is the entry to put in httpd.conf?

    I put

    NameVirtualHost cheaphostz.net:80

    Did I do this wrong, I assume so because it didn't work.

    Regards

    Dave
     
  6. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Change you line from NameVirtualHost cheaphostz.net:80 to >>
    Code:
    [SIZE=3]NameVirtualHost [I]IP-of-cheaphostz.net[/I]:80[/SIZE]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cheaphostz.net

    cheaphostz.net Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    NameVirtualHost

    That's Excellent, it works a treat, Many Thanx. Dave :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice