The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I remove a 4th-level-domain (sub-subdomain)?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ttk_2k, Aug 1, 2009.

  1. ttk_2k

    ttk_2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    After created a subdomain in cPanel (e.g. aaa.example.com) I have created a 4th level domain (e.g. bbb.aaa.example.com), but on 'Subdomains' page it only shows aaa.example.com, and it says I have only 1 subdomain, I can't find any information about the 4th level one. Now I want to remove bbb.aaa.example.com, how am I able to do that? Thanks!
     
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am actually curious as to how you actually set this up ....

    You can do this manually but in Cpanel it is a little more difficult as you can really mess things up if it is not done correctly.

    The thing you don't want to do (and sounds like you may have done) is setup a subdomain under a subdomain under a domain on an account.

    The better way to do this is to create a new account with the base root domain "aaa.example.com" as the main address for the account
    and then create a subdomain under that account "bbb.aaa.example.com".

    If you only have one account to work with then you create only one level of subdomains under the base root domain with a dot notation such as "bbb.aaa" as the subdomain on the account using "example.com" and this will work as well. The subdomain will actually be a regular subdomain with normal TLD, domain, and subdomain sections as far as Cpanel is concerned but for address resolution will have your 4th level addressing of "bbb.aaa.example.com" even though it is in reality a normal subdomain and handled as such.

    Now as far as removing the address, that would depend a bit on how exactly you set it up in the first place as far as what you would need to do in terms of how Cpanel or WHM is concerned. You could remove the address manually though by editing the appropriate zone file (*.db) at /var/named and /etc/named.conf and then remove the corresponding entries from the appropriate user file in /var/cpanel/users and the Apache configuration at /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf and restart all relevant servers processes.
     
  3. ttk_2k

    ttk_2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you for your detailed and helpful reply, I really appreciate it.

    Because cpanel allows us to do so, and I really have no idea why after creating that 4th level domain as creating a regular subdomain, it was neither counted as an additional subdomain (the number didn't change on cpanel stats) nor displayed on the subdomain page. So I had no way to remove it myself since the site is on a shared plan.

    Now I have asked my host to have it removed. But before contacting my host I tried to create another 4th level domain but that time everything was done without a problem. It was counted as an additional subdomain (cpanel stats changed from 2 subdomains to 3), and was displayed on subdomain page (edit:) where I can manage and delete subdomains.

    The only difference between two entries was: the first one which was acting strangely was a number, like 1.aaa.example.com, the second one which acted normally was a word, like something.aaa.example.com . I was thinking if that was the cause of my problem?

    Thank you! :)
     
    #3 ttk_2k, Aug 2, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is your full cPanel version number?

    Followup

    I'm not able to recreate this scenario in either 11.24.5-C37629 or 11.24.9-B37866 Both are able to remove a domain in the form of 1.aaa.example.com via the user cPanel interface.

    Along with the version number, which skin/theme are you using?
     
    #4 cPanelKenneth, Aug 3, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2009
  5. ttk_2k

    ttk_2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, here is the information:

    cPanel Version 11.24.5-RELEASE
    Theme x3

    I think it's the regular skin, but on top next to cPanel logo it says "VPS Optimized 2". Thanks! :)
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you been able to resolve this issue? If not, please let our technical analysts take a look at this issue for you: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
Loading...

Share This Page