Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How do I remove an active account showing an IP address? Pls help...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pinoypool, Nov 30, 2003.

  1. pinoypool

    pinoypool Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello everybody,

    In WHM under Account Functions -> Show Active and Inactive Accounts, I get this list:

    Active Domains
    firstdomain.com
    69.56.234.92
    seconddomain.com
    thirddomain.com
    localhost.localdomain
    fourthdomain.com

    The 69.56.234.92 is an IP address. How did it get there? How do I remove it? I looked all over WHM and I couldn't find any option that will remove this IP from the Active Domains.

    My webhost is not helping me or perhaps they're just as confused as I am :)

    Can anyone please help me. I need to remove that IP because I need to use it. Right now, it's unusable. I cannot assign that IP to any new account.

    Thanks for your help.

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    If you click on "terminate an account", does it show that IP as one of the accounts?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. pinoypool

    pinoypool Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    No, the IP doesn't show up anywhere except in
    Account Functions -> Show Active and Inactive Accounts. I've tried ALL links (options) available in WHM and it only shows up on the link above. Weird...
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That IP must be listed in a file somewhere that keeps that information. You may have to delete it from that file, but I don't know which one it is. Does anyone know?

    You could search for a file that contains the IP. I'll see if I can find out which file it might be.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    May not help, but I noticed the link to "Make Inactive Domains Active" apparantly rebuilds the httpd.conf file. Maybe the "Show Active and Inactive Accounts" reads that file. I'd take a look at the httpd.conf file and see if there is something in there related to that IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. pinoypool

    pinoypool Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks squirrel. I took a look at httpd.conf and here's what I found that's related to the 69.56.234.92 IP:


    NameVirtualHost 69.56.234.92:80

    <VirtualHost 69.56.234.92>
    BytesLog domlogs/69.56.234.92-bytes_log
    ServerName 69.56.234.92
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /dev/null
    ScriptAliasMatch .* /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/domainredirect.cgi
    </VirtualHost>


    I compared it to another account that's valid and the entry for that account looks like this:


    NameVirtualHost 69.56.234.94:80

    <VirtualHost 69.56.234.94>
    ServerAlias www.firstdomain.com firstdomain.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@firstdomain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/firstdom/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/firstdomain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName www.firstdomain.com
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/firstdom/public_html/cgi-bin/
    User firstdom
    Group firstdom
    CustomLog domlogs/firstdomain.com combined
    </VirtualHost>


    Based on this. Do you have any ideas or suggestions as to what I need to do next? Also, based on the above, does it give you an idea how the IP account got created? I don't believe I did that but I could be wrong.

    Thanks.
     
  7. pinoypool

    pinoypool Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I removed the Virtual host setting for IP 69.56.234.92 from httpd.conf and it seems to be ok now. When I go to IP Functions -> Rebuild the IP Address Pool. I am now getting this message:


    Please wait while I rebuild your ipaddrpool
    Your main ip is 69.56.234.90
    [172.16.209.94] [69.56.234.94] [69.56.234.93] [69.56.234.91]
    Opening Ip Address Pool....Done
    Wrote New Pool!

    Found 1 free ips. /etc/ipaddrpool has been updated


    I tried creating a new account and assigned an IP and it is able to use the .92 IP now.

    I just hope I didn't mess anything up by removing it from httpd.conf.

    Thanks squirrel! You're a big help... I really appreciate that.

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    No problem. Glad it worked.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice