The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I start a Ramaze app in a Ruby environment?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by desbest, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. desbest

    desbest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also in Cpanel, I have Rubygems and Rails icons to go to those pages.

    But I want to use the Ramaze framework, not the Rails framework.

    How can I run a Ramaze app on Litespeed ina ruby enabled environment?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you considered asking on the Litespeed forums? I would think if you were using Apache you could use mod_rails for it (passenger), but this is Litespeed instead. When you highly customize your environment in that manner outside what's supported by the control panel, usually it's best to ask with the 3rdparty product you are using (such as Litespeed).
     
  3. desbest

    desbest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did, and they told me to use Apache that's also on my server, and they asked me if I had done this successfully using Apache.

    I would try using Apache, but there's no Apache tutorials on it as well. Any advice on how this could be done on Apache, also would help. I've asked the same question on StackOverflow twice for Apache and Litespeed, and am awaiting responses.

    Their support is terrible! :(
     
    #3 desbest, Sep 23, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page